Connecting...

W1siziisijiwmtgvmdgvmtyvmdmvmtmvmdavmtewl3nodxr0zxjzdg9ja18xmdg5mzczndc4icgxks1taw4uanbnil0swyjwiiwidgh1bwiilciymdawedqwmcmixv0

Terms and Conditions

Privacy


Purpose and Scope

The Privacy Policy implemented by People in Focus extends to and covers all operations and function of the
organisation. All management, employees, contractors, sub-contractors, vendors, service providers,
customers, agents or any other third parties that have access to and/or utilise personal information collected
and/or held by People in Focus must abide by this Privacy Policy.

The objective of the Privacy Policy is to ensure that a sound privacy foundation and framework is established
and maintained by People in Focus and the company complies with the relevant Privacy legislation – Privacy
Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (C’th), Privacy Regulations 2013 (C’th), Privacy and
Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and others.


Ownership of Personal Information

All personal information collected, held or shared by People in Focus must be done so in accordance with this
Privacy Policy. People in Focus retains the right to take reasonable steps to ensure that its Privacy Policy is
properly adhered to.
In every department or function of People in Focus where personal information is collected, the person to
whom the information is given or the application is addressed is responsible for ensuring compliance with
this Privacy Policy.
It is the responsibility of all employees and other relevant parties to ensure that they understand and adhere
to the People in Focus implemented by People in Focus and that they maintain up-to-date knowledge of
changes or any new privacy policies and procedures.
Ignorance of the existence of any privacy policies and procedures will not be an acceptable excuse for non-
compliance.

Contractual Arrangements
People in Focus will ensure that all contractual arrangements with third parties adequately address privacy
issues.
Availability of Privacy Policy
People in Focus will ensure that a copy of the Privacy Policy is available to all job applicants and customers if
requested. The Privacy Policy is available on the company website.
Collection of Information
Collection of personal information by People in Focus will be reasonable, lawful and not intrusive. A person
from whom personal information is requested must be told:
  • the company’s name (if external to the company);
  • the purpose of collection;
  • that they can get access to their personal information in order to check its accuracy; and
  • what will be done with the information.

Use and Disclosure

People in Focus will only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected unless the
person has consented, or the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and a person would
reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or the use is for direct marketing in specified circumstances and
with the permission of the person, or in circumstances related to public interest such as law enforcement and
public or individual health and safety.


Data Security

People in Focus will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and
loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.ersonal Information
Access to Personal Information
Any person who has provided personal information to People in Focus for whatever reason may gain access
to that information by contacting Sharyn Waterworth or Andrew Waterworth. Complaints Procedure


Complaints Procedure

Any complaints or requests for information regarding privacy must be handled in accordance with the
following procedure:

Contact the Privacy Officer – The incumbent of the position Sharyn Waterworth or Andrew Waterworth will handle any complaints and explain the procedure involved.
Confidentiality – Any complaint will be dealt with in the strictest of confidence.
Outside Assistance – Whilst the company will make every effort to resolve any complaint within the organisation, any person who feels their privacy has been breached has the right to take the complaint to the Privacy Commission.